Neea (Nia) Bonsai – Shohin Bonsai Tree

$320.00

1 in stock

1 in stock

SKU: NA-802 Category:

Description

Brand: Artisans Bonsai
Sunlight: full to partial sun
Climate: Sub Tropical
Foliage: Small green leaves
Soil Type: Bonsai Soil
Season of Interest: Spring/Summer
USDA Hardiness Zone (°F): 10 – 11
Watering: Daily
Soil pH: 7.0 – 8.0
Aspect: Pale yellow flowers/red berries
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States
Pot Size: 6.75″ x 4.75″ x 2″
Tree Height: (tree only)9″
Botanical Name: Neea Buxifolia
Common Name: Neea, Nia
Family: Nyctaginaceae

Product Details
Neea (Nia) – Shohin Bonsai Tree (tree pictured is the one offered here)

The Neea is a favorite for bonsai in Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands which is the origin of this species. It’s very tiny leaves make it a perfect choice for bonsai of all sizes. No leaf reduction necessary. This species will form very tight, compact foliage. very easy to train into little pads as seen here. Produces pale yellow flowers and red berries. Responds very well to heavy top and root pruning. Allowing the tree to become root bound will enhance flowering. Very fast grower. Easy to care for and very hardy.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.